The populations of Ajara, Racha-Lechkhumi, Qvemo-Svaneti, Imereti, Shida-Kartli, Guria, Samegrelo-Zemo-Svaneti, Samtskhe-Javakheti, Mtskheta-Mtianeti, Qvemo Qartli and some of the villages and towns of Kakheti, all places where the situation tended to be the most critical, often were beneficiaries of the help and assistance extended to them by the Association. Our representatives visited needy families living in the most remote parts of the country and even people who were seriously ill and confined to bed, in order to deliver “hand in hand” the food products, clothes, family utensils and medicines allocated to them. During the charity activity held in April 2000, the Association distributed 58 tons of food products and 17 tons of clothes to about 5950 families; during the Easter weeks of 2001 and 2002 more than 5000 families in Tbilisi were graced by Easter gifts.
Examples of this kind are abundant….
The memebers of association unexpectedly visited 91 years old Mrs. Nino Kopaliani in high village Kulbaki in Lechkhumi area. How happy she was! 2001 JulyThe Association is providing special care to those old people with very low pensions and invalids who, because of their miserable conditions, have found shelter in the old people’s house of Tbilisi, called the “Savane” (Sanctuary).
Through a program designed by the Association and with the help of international organizations, the damaged roof of the main wing of the building and the floor of the dining-room were repaired. The staircase was replaced by a special cover which makes it easy for the elderly to move through the corridor to the dining-hall. New chairs and tables were purchased for the dining-room, the design of the interior was renovated and the kitchen was reconstructed and provided with all necessary utensils. The seniors were presented with new beds, mattresses, quilts, and bed-clothes. In addition to this one- time, large-scale help, the senior citizen’s house has regularly received second-hand clothes, detergents, personal hygienic facilities, food products and even milk powder; we can therefore state that the Association has acted as a long-term exclusive provider of the “Savane” institution.
Those honorable representatives of Georgian culture and art who have found themselves in a grave situation at an old age, are enjoying very subtle treatment on behalf of the Association; within the scope of our abilities, without unnecessary noise, we extend a hand of help on the holidays and especially on the occasion of the jubilee dates, by sending various gifts and presents to them.
Please, come and help yourself!
The Association has fulfilled its long-term dream and opened a free cafeteria fro the neediest and the most vulnerable part of the citizens in one of the central regions of the capital city. The first guests from the Mtatsminda-Krtsanisi, Didube-Chugureti, Isani and Vake-Saburtalo regions were welcomed in June, 2004; boundless is the gratitude of those 50 beneficiaries, who can help themselves here with delicious dinner every day. Equally happy are the hosts, who have been granted the opportunity to bring such a serious project to being. Just like any other large-scale and significant actions, implementation of this project proved possible through the Association funds, as well by the charity donations. The main objective of the government now is to strengthen the country’s economy so, that nobody would need this kind of “free cafeteria” any more.