Medical staff of "Zekari"
Now hundreds of sick people recovering
with the help of qualified doctors here...
It was through the efforts of the Association and its President that the sanatorium “Zekari” of the Abastumani resort complex was removed from the privatization list. All of the other sanatoriums have been sold, and all of them are inactive at the present time, but “Zekari”, being one of the most promising medical institutions, distinguished by its technical equipment and with its exceptional location in a beautiful landscape, was delivered to the Ministry of Health Care of Georgia. Subsequently, it was joined to the Abastumani Tuberculosis Hospital. Later on, it was renovated and many things were restored; the medical staff returned and continued working in a regular regime. The Association did its best to support the sanatorium to resolve its problems and advocated on the sanatorium’s behalf in almost all instances. About 200 patients are presently undergoing treatment there.
Let’s help the children with leukemia!
By the time the Onco-hematological Center was created in 1994, they were the first to start treatment of children with leukemia and limphoma through the BFM-chemiotherapy program, highly acknowledged world-wide. The Georgians were unable to implement this costly program independently. Therefore, in 1995, with financing from the German government, the German Organization of Technical Cooperation (GTZ) became involved in the project. Every year since then it has allocated 200, 000 German marks for treatment of the TB Patients. Without the active personal efforts of Mrs. Nanuli Shevardnadze, continuation of this most significant cooperation would have been impossible. In 1999 the program ended… and one day, the disappointed and desperate parents burst into the office of the Association. Mrs. Shevardnadze immediately applied to the Federal Minister of Economic Cooperation and Development of Germany, Heidemar Vichoreck-Zoel, and in a few days the expensive medication arrived in Tbilisi; thus, it became possible to continue the program for two more years.
In 2001, Mrs. Vichoreck-Zoel presented the Onco-Hematological Center with biochemical analytic equipment and the apparatus for determining the electrolytic balance. At the time of her visit it became clear that the program was going to end soon. Mrs. Shevardnadze again asked her for her help. A few days after the departure of the German Minister, a positive telephone call from Germany was received; 5,400,000 German marks were allocated for treatment of the patients (one million to the people suffering from leucosis and the rest for the TB patients).
As for clothes and shoes, as well as various gifts, there is hardly a holiday that the children don’t have those in abundance; the Association takes care of that…
During recent years, Mr.Volfditric Fogel, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Germany in Georgia, delivered 1,000 German Marks to the Association. This money was addressed to the Center under sponsorship of the Association, and it was distributed to the patients undergoing treatment in the Center at that time. Mrs. Shevardnadze also brought to the Center from Italy antibiotics and chemical medications, donated by the Georgian Embassy in Italy.
The children who were suffering from leukemia were scheduled to leave for a rehabilitation center in Baretstown,? Ireland. Immediately, the Association advocated on behalf of the children with the authorities at British Airlines. They took close to heart the condition of the little patients and gave a discount in the price of the tickets. Then the Association applied to various donor organizations, and they covered the rest of the expenses.
The Association was one of the organizers of a charity movement called “Let’s help the children with leukemia!” which was launched in 2002. Considerable funds were raised; a substantial donation of 5,000 Lari was bestowed by the Georgian International Oil Corporation, of which Gia Chanturia is president. Mr. Chanturia was also the initiator of a large-scale renovation project in the Center.
The free ambulance service is online!
In October of 1995, under the initiative of Luiza Shalamberidze, Head-Doctor of Policlinic N28 of the Vake region of Tbilisi, the first free ambulance service for the vulnerable section of the population was founded.
On May 1 of the following year, with the resource of the 3rd Policlinic of the Didube region, through the efforts of the Head-Doctor Nana Asatiani and Mery Japoshvili, the Chairman of the branch of the Association in that region, a free ambulance service was opened. Without any hesitation, all medical personnel were voluntarily involved in this very useful project.
In the Samgori region, in cooperation with the medical complex (hospital and policlinic) of the Tbilisi State Aviation Corporation, medical brigades were formed which provided help without any charge whatsoever to single elderly people, mothers with many children, the handicapped, and refugees. With the help of Policlinic N14, lists of the most vulnerable part of the population were compiled. The number of beneficiaries reached between 600-700. Klara Svanidze, Chairman of the Samgori branch of the Association, helped the medical personnel with the enthusiasm and devotion that is characteristic of her.
Insulin as a gift…
The humanitarian insulin, donated by Novo- Nordisk, the Danish Pharmacological Firm, was distributed among socially vulnerable people with diabetes in the capital, as well as in the regions (Mtskheta-Mtianeti, Qvemo Qartli, Samtskhe-Javakheti, Kakheti, Guria, and others.). These actions took place twice, and in the years 1996-97, a total of 5,000 persons received 40,000 capsules of insulin as a gift. Later, 1,500 of the most needy patients were given a three-month supply of insulin.
In 1996, when there were no medicines in Georgia containing human insulin, under the leadership of Nanuli Shevardnadze pregnant women with diabetes were provided with insulin. Twenty women who were registered at the Georgian Center of Diabetes were given 6 month supplies of insulin, free of charge, of course.
In March of 2002, The Georgian Embassy in Austria presented the Association with high quality human insulin (produced by the German firm Aventis pharmas). The drug, under the supervision of the endocrinologists, was distributed to more than 140 patients living in Tbilisi and the outskirts who were suffering from impaired vision because of their illness. The Association gave out insulin drugs with a value of about half a million dollars.
Together with Hippocrates.
In the year 2000, the Association got in touch with the Greek Medical Foundation “Hippocrates”, and through the efforts of the regional organizations they selected in our country some of the most needy people as well as families with many children, the handicapped, single old people etc. (1,000 persons in all). They were admitted to the policlinic, where they were offered free tests of various types. They also received consultations and necessary treatment there. The Foundation has extended a helping hand to the Association many times by sending medicines.
“The level of civilization in an advanced society is determined by the attitude to the psychiatry”.
In 1996 the Association began actively supporting the Federal Psychiatric Program in Georgia. It should be noted that in those hard years it literally saved the patients form hunger and cold. The Association regularly supplied them with food products, helped them by providing medicines, clothes, bedclothes, woolen quilts etc. Several times, the Science Research Institute of Psychiatry, the Tbilisi Psychiatric Hospital, the Bediani, Quitiri and Surami institutions were the recipients of large amounts of clothes, shoes, detergents and other hygienic facilities.